The Row Totes Set Side by Side: Park, Marlo, Alger and the Rest
So which tote is worth the money? That is a rather less straightforward question here than at most houses, as the row bags are not built around an explicit good-better-best hierarchy. You get no logo-based ranking, no signature print kept for the top-end versions, and no external hardware to tell you which model sits above which. A $900 tote and a $6,900 tote are built on the same visual grammar. What truly divides them is leather grade, structure, size and the volume of handwork the build itself calls for. Below, the tote families are placed side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see where the extra thousands actually go.
Before Anything Else, Work Out How Much Volume You Need
Volume, not model names, is where every sensible tote decision begins. From a small structured carrier to a truly oversized weekend piece, the range covers more ground than most expect, and the gap between those extremes is wider than most imagine. There is a house sizing convention worth knowing: any number in a model name is the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 are two inches apart across the top. That convention runs from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once the width is decided, the shortlist collapses to two or three candidates almost at once. Everything after that is a question of material and budget.
The Park Line: The One Most People Mean
Mention the row tote bag and the Park family is usually what is meant. Nothing in the range is more visible and the one that made a soft-sided carrier a widely readable silhouette. Four bags plus a crossbody is the whole family: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park ysl large tote Crossbody rounding the group out. Names the brand does not make circulate online, so be specific. They all obey the same design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, identification by proportion alone. What differs between them is dimension and material, not decoration.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall, north-south cut and the family’s centre of gravity. Pricing observed in 2026 sits at roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Those are ranges rather than single figures because material changes the number noticeably within one size. The large in particular spans an unusually wide band, which means the same silhouette is offered in noticeably different hides. No model in the range has a stronger documented resale record, which is worth considering if resale matters to you. The medium is the practical everyday choice for most buyers.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote lands a little under the N/S on observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three, offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, runs approximately $1,750 to $2,400 depending on which of those you choose. The XL Park Tote was observed at $2,490 and the XL Stitched at $4,570, the sharpest illustration of what handwork costs here. One family, one silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. Want the largest format without the stitched premium? The plain XL is the obvious pick. Choose the stitching and you are paying flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: The Rigid Alternative
Marlo is built to a different brief. Where the Park bags read soft and collapsible, Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the price confirms it at once. Observed 2026 pricing places Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Notice what that implies: the canvas version costs more than the standard leather one, so material premiums in this range clearly do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 is a two-inch width difference for several hundred dollars more. Pick Marlo if you want a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag, not a carryall.
Alger, Marco and Where the Range Tops Out
Above Marlo sit the two pieces that define the ceiling. Observed pricing put the Alger Tote at $4,900 and the Marco Bag at $6,900, which puts them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level the money does not buy capacity beyond what a large Park already offers. What it buys is leather grade, structure and the hand-finishing the construction requires. Any list of top row bags cites these first, and they are also the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. If the difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room, that is by design, and probably your answer.
The Understated Options Most Guides Skip
Stopping at the headline families would make for a poor row bags overview, because several of the most useful totes sit beyond them. Observed at $900, the Boone Tote joins the $950 Large Boone as the least expensive entry into the format. The Brian Tote showed up at $1,100 and $1,200, with Tori at $1,800. Away from leather, the sisal family runs about $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats include the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. These are the options for buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.
- Cheapest: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Leather for every day: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Textiles and seasonal pieces: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- The small end: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Whole Comparison in One View
The table gathers the observed 2026 prices so the families can be read against one another directly. Read each figure as a point-in-time market observation rather than an official tariff, as the brand publishes no master price list. A range means genuine variation across materials inside one size, not uncertainty about the number. Read down the price column first, then across to character. Note how much overlap exists between the top of the Park range and the bottom of Marlo. Most buyers hesitate squarely in that overlap.
| Model | Observed 2026 price | Personality | Suits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft-sided | Relaxed daily use |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Tall proportion | Light commuting |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall cut | The safe default |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Edge, stitch or canvas | Choosing a material |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | Full scale | Working and travelling |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Oversized | Sheer volume |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Holds its shape | Formal work bag |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Structured | Making a statement |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Handwork throughout | Paying for craft |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | Flagship tote | The top-tier buyer |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | Largest Marlo | The wide format |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Range ceiling | Collector purchase |
What the Resale Data Reveals About Totes
Resale makes the tote conversation especially interesting, and a single figure dominates it. Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report recorded the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the entire brand study. That same report placed The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, entering the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. Those are observations of market behaviour and nothing more, to be read as context rather than investment advice or any guarantee of future value. The pattern does not hold across the board either: pieces in canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely on the secondary market. The strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, which is a narrower story than the headline number suggests.
How to Choose, in Four Steps
Taken in order rather than browsed by price, the decision becomes straightforward. Start by fixing the width, since the number in the model name states exactly what you are getting. Then decide on structure or slouch, since that choice separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Material follows, keeping in mind that canvas can cost more than leather inside the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Price comes last, and by then it covers two or three options rather than fifteen. Below is the same process in short form.
- Fix the width you need, in inches, before looking at names.
- Decide between structured Marlo and soft-sided Park.
- Choose material, knowing canvas can cost more than leather here.
- Judge the remaining two or three on observed price.