The Row Tote Bags Compared: Park, Marlo, Alger and Everything Else
Which tote should you really buy? It is rather less straightforward here than at most labels, because the row bags are never sorted into an obvious good-better-best staircase. The range carries no hierarchy of logos, no signature print reserved for the pricier models, and no external hardware declaring which model outranks which. Put a $900 tote beside a $6,900 one and the visual vocabulary is the same. What truly divides them is leather grade, structure, size and the amount of handwork the build itself calls for. This comparison sets the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see where the extra thousands genuinely go.
Settle the Volume Question First
Sound tote decisions open with volume and much later with model names. From a small structured carrier to a genuinely oversized weekend piece, the range covers more ground than most expect, and the stretch between those extremes surprises most people. There is a house sizing convention worth knowing: where a number appears in a model name, it is the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 sit two inches apart across the top. That convention reaches from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. With the width fixed, the field contracts to two or three candidates almost immediately. The rest of the decision is material and budget.
The Park Line: The One Everyone Is Picturing
Mention the row tote bag and the Park family is almost always what is meant. No group in the range is more visible and the one that made a soft-sided the row handbag carrier an instantly readable silhouette. Four bags plus a crossbody is the entire family: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody rounding the group out. Other Park names circulate online that the brand does not make, so be specific. They all share the same design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, identification by proportion alone. Dimension and material separate them; decoration never does.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall north-south cut, and the fixed point of the family. Observed 2026 prices run about $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. They are ranges, not single figures, because material swings the number substantially inside one size. The large in particular spans a notably wide band, which indicates the same silhouette is offered in noticeably different hides. This is also the model with the strongest documented resale record in the whole range, which is worth factoring in if resale matters to you. The medium is the practical everyday choice for most buyers.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
In observed pricing the standard Park Tote sits just below the N/S, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three comes in edge, stitch and canvas treatments and runs about $1,750 to $2,400 depending on the treatment. The XL Park Tote came in at $2,490, the XL Stitched at $4,570, and no pairing shows the cost of handwork better. Same family, same silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. Want the largest format without the stitched premium? The plain XL is the obvious pick. Take the stitching and the price turns into flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: The Rigid Alternative
A different brief governs Marlo. The Park bags read soft and collapsible; Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the price makes that clear at once. Figures observed in 2026 put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Notice what that implies: canvas costs more here than the standard leather, so material premiums in this range clearly do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Going from Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 buys two inches of width for several hundred dollars more. Pick Marlo if you want a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag, not a carryall.
Alger, Marco and the Upper End
Two pieces sit above Marlo and define the ceiling. The Alger Tote came in at $4,900, the Marco Bag at $6,900, placing them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level the money does not buy capacity beyond what a large Park already offers. It buys leather grade, structure and however much hand-finishing the build requires. They turn up in every list of top row bags and still sell slowest, since the value case is a subtle one. The difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room by design, which is probably answer enough.
The Less Obvious Picks Most Round-Ups Leave Out
Any proper row bags overview has to look past the headline families, since several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote came in at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, the most affordable way into the format. Brian Tote figures landed at $1,100 and $1,200, and Tori at $1,800. Outside leather the sisal family sits at roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats take in the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. These are the options for buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.
- Lowest cost: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Daily leather: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Fabric and seasonal: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- Compact formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Complete Comparison in a Single Table
Observed 2026 prices are collected below so the families read directly against each other. Every figure is a market observation at a point in time, not an official tariff, since the brand publishes no master price list. Where a range appears it reflects real variation across materials within one size, not doubt about the figure. Work down the price column first and only then across to character. Notice how far the top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo. That overlap is where most buyers hesitate.
| Model | 2026 observed price | Feel | Suits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft and collapsible | Relaxed daily use |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Tall cut | Light commuting |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall proportion | The obvious default |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Three treatments: edge, stitch, canvas | Choosing a material |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | The full size | Work and travel |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Oversized | Maximum capacity |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Structured | Formal working days |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Structured | Statement carrying |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Finished by hand | The craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | Flagship level | Buying at the top |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | Largest Marlo | Width above all |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Top of the range | Collector purchase |
What the Resale Data Shows About Totes
The tote conversation turns genuinely interesting at resale, where one figure dominates. In Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report the N/S Park Tote recorded 146% value retention, the strongest performer of the entire brand study. The same report put The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, entering the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. It also does not apply across the board: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal-colour pieces discount routinely on the secondary market. The strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, which is a narrower story than the headline number suggests.
Choosing in Four Steps
Taken in order rather than browsed by price, the decision becomes straightforward. Start by fixing the width, since the number in the model name states exactly what you are getting. Then settle structure against slouch, which divides Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else does. Material follows, keeping in mind that canvas can cost more than leather inside the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Leave price until last, when it applies to two or three options instead of fifteen. The list that follows condenses the same process.
- Decide the width in inches before names enter the picture.
- Structured Marlo, or soft-sided Park.
- Select the material, bearing in mind that canvas sometimes outprices leather here.
- Judge the remaining two or three on observed price.