Under 1500 Dollars at The Row: Where the Line Truly Begins

Almost everyone assumes The Row begins somewhere north of three thousand dollars. Coverage clusters there, given that the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. In practice the floor is a great deal lower. On observed 2026 market prices the line begins at $590, and there is a genuine shelf of the row bags between that figure and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. What you give up at this level is size and, usually, material weight; what you keep is the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. This guide lays out that shelf plainly, names the observed prices, and says where it stops being good value.

What the Entry Shelf Actually Is

The sub-$1,500 group is not a diffusion line or a separate label, which is the first thing worth understanding. They are catalogue pieces sold next to the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. What is traded away is scale and material, not standards. There is simply no large structured calfskin bag at this price anywhere in the current line-up; what you get instead is either physically smaller or made in one of the house’s lighter materials. That is an honest exchange rather than a compromise, and it is why this shelf is the usual starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. The shelf is correspondingly shallow — step over $1,500 and prices move up sharply through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.

Every Bag Under 1,500 Dollars, Priced

The shelf below is as observed in 2026, running from the least expensive piece upward. Each figure is a market observation and not an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list and stockists differ. Stock moves across sizes and colourways, which means a model listed here may be temporarily unavailable while still being in the line. Two of the entries list a second price, since buy online another size has been observed at that figure. Anything you find dramatically below these numbers is not a discount but a warning sign, and that logic applies to every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. If function matters more to you than budget, read the right-hand column first.

Style2026 observed priceShape
Double Travel Wallet$590Flat wallet, the least expensive way in
Boone Tote$900Light tote, smaller size
Cecily Mini Tote$950Mini tote, hand-carried
Ray Pouch$950 / $1,100A zip pouch, observed in two sizes
Large Boone Tote$950The bigger Boone body
Travel Pouch$990Flat travel case
Sally$1,000A small bag, and the first four-figure step
90’s Bag$1,090Signature silhouette, soft shoulder bag
Brian Tote$1,100 / $1,200The tote, observed in two sizes
Mini Barn Tote$1,200The compact tote
N/S Park Crossbody$1,290Crossbody in the Park family
Lori$1,350Shoulder bag
Rene Crossbody$1,350Crossbody
Half Moon$1,390The crescent shoulder bag, official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in
Squared Compact Clutch$1,390A structured compact clutch
Idaho$1,420A top handle; the XL version observed at $1,690
90’s Shoulder$1,450Shoulder cut of the 90’s silhouette

If You Want a Real Bag Rather Than an Accessory

Half of this shelf is pouches, wallets and mini formats, which makes the useful question which entries actually function as a daily handbag. Three answers stand out on the observed line-up. The Half Moon at $1,390 is the strongest, because it is a signature silhouette rather than a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a figure worth quoting carefully, since published measurements conflict between sources. Through a stockist, a leather variant of the same bag has been observed at $1,690, which demonstrates how fast the material step moves you off this shelf. The 90’s Bag at $1,090 is the other genuine handbag at entry level, and it carries one of the four silhouettes that anchor the whole catalogue. For less money, the Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200 and the Boone pair at $900 and $950 fill the carry-everything role, assuming a tote suits you.

If the Smallest Sensible Step Is the Goal

Some buyers want the construction rather than the silhouette, which is a perfectly legitimate reason to start at the very bottom. The Double Travel Wallet at $590 puts the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing in your hand for the least money the brand asks for anything. The Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990 perform the same job with a little more presence, and both sit inside larger bags comfortably. At $1,000 and $950 respectively, Sally and the Cecily Mini Tote sit where a small object starts behaving like a bag. None of them will be mistaken for a Margaux, and none carry the resale profile the signature shapes do. What they buy is direct experience of the material standard before committing four or five thousand dollars to a row bag you have only seen photographed.

Where the Money Is Going at This Level

Understanding what gets funded under $1,500 matters, because it is not the same as what gets funded at the top of the range. Construction standards are shared throughout: the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. What does change is the quantity and grade of material, and the amount of hand-finishing a smaller panel requires. That is why a pouch and a large structured top-handle can come from the same workshop discipline and sit four thousand dollars apart. Listed below are the practical consequences for a first purchase. None of them are deal-breakers; they are simply what the entry shelf is.

  • Smaller formats mean less hardware, which is where a lot of cost sits on the bigger bags
  • Compared with structured calfskin, lighter materials are less serviceable over time
  • Non-leather pieces — canvas, nylon, sisal — are the least forgiving of water and wear
  • Shape holds less dramatically on a small bag, so the structural signature reads less clearly
  • Later on, seasonal colours discount hardest, and that holds at every price point in the range

How the Entry Shelf Performs Secondhand

Many buyers come to this brand because of resale, which is why the subject deserves a straight answer rather than a sales pitch. According to the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report, The Row reached 97% brand-level value retention, entering the top tier for the first time and sitting behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. At model level the Half Moon shoulder was recorded at 106% retention, with the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. The 90’s Bag has been singled out as a riser too, with reported eBay search volume up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. All of it describes observed market behaviour rather than investment advice, and the strength is narrowly concentrated: black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holds value, while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. So two of the strongest performers on record begin on or near this shelf, which is unusual for an entry tier.

A Buying Order That Works

For anyone approaching the range for the first time, sequence matters more than budget. Buying the cheapest thing available and concluding the brand is overpriced is the classic mistake, given that a $590 wallet cannot demonstrate what a structured bag does. Better to start with function, check the silhouette against your real carry, and look at the number only after that. Buying new from the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer removes authentication risk, which is worth something at this price. If secondhand is the route, stay with platforms that authenticate in hand and be sceptical of anything priced far below the figures above. Below is the order that produces the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.

  1. Decide the format first: tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
  2. Shortlist just the entries in that format from the table above
  3. Get one in your hands at a boutique or stockist if possible, since these bags photograph badly
  4. Opt for black or a neutral if resale is any part of your thinking
  5. Buy new at this level unless the secondhand saving is genuinely substantial
  6. Treat anything priced in the low hundreds as a counterfeit signal, not a bargain