T-runner tapering

Home Forums IDNIYRA Technical Committee Discussion T-runner tapering

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #454
    Richard LarssonRichard Larsson
    Participant

    We got a question from a member. I hope it is ok to post it here.

    /Richard

    Hi members of the TC.

    I am about to restore my set of T runners (new bodies) and I have been reading the rules and interpretations. I must say that I can’t find the answer to my problem.
    It says that the body is allowed to be tapered in front, we all do on inserts so that’s easy.

    But how about the top section of the T profile? (The horizontal part).
    I can’t find anything about it being ok to taper the same way as the body, but I also can’t find anything that says it isn’t allowed.
    It says that the steel must have correct thickness within 10mm in front, but that refers to the vertical part only. Or?

    I know that there are runners out there that have tapered steels. I just want to be sure that it is according to the rules before I put the grinder in them.

    Best regards and a happy new year to you all.
    / David Croner, S-1

    #466
    Paul GoodwinPaul Goodwin
    Participant

    My opinion is it is Ok to taper the top of the T section within the allowed limits of the overall runner, in other words it can me tapered to match the wood body. Minimum thickness at the leading edge 1/4″ (E.2.i); minimum radius on the leading edge 1/16″ [1.6mm] (E.9) – this would apply to the top of the T since it is more than 3/4″ [19mm] (E.9) above the ice.

    #476
    Jeff KentJeff Kent
    Participant

    I agree With Pauls Comments
    jk

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.